Header Image

Speakers & Agenda

Agenda

8:00 am - 8:05 am

National anthem and safety briefing

National anthem and safety briefing

8:05 am - 8:15 am

Welcome remarks

8:15 am - 8:25 am

Dr Carla Barnett, Secretary General, CARICOM

8:25 am - 8:30 am

The Honourable Philip Edward Davis K.C. MP, Prime Minister of the Bahamas (Virtual)

8:30 am - 8:45 am

Dr the Honourable Keith Rowley, Prime Minister of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago

8:45 am - 9:00 am

His Excellency Luis Rodolfo Abinader Corona, President of the Republic of the Dominican Republic (Virtual)

9:00 am - 9:20 am

His Excellency Dr Mohamed Irfaan Ali, President of the Co-operative Republic of Guyana

9:20 am - 9:40 am

Cultural interlude

9:40 am - 11:15 am

Break and formal ribbon cutting ceremony

11:15 am - 11:30 am

His Excellency Ivan Duque, Former President of Colombia

11:30 am - 11:45 am

Michael Pompeo, Former United Secretary of State (Virtual)

11:45 am - 12:00 pm

Liam Mallon, President, ExxonMobil Upstream Company

12:00 pm - 1:30 pm

Lunch

1:30 pm - 2:00 pm

Professor Daniel Yergin, Vice Chairman, S&P Global

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Panel discussion: Shaping the Future of Energy: Trends and Challenges
Panellists:

  • Mark Oberstoetter, Head of Upstream Americas Research non-L48, Wood Mackenzie
  • Theodore Kahn, Director, Control Risks
  • Carlos Sarmiento, Director Diversity and Inclusion, SLB
  • Pepe Zhang, Senior Fellow, Adrienne Arsht Latin America Centre
  • Moderator: Wazim Mowla, Associate Director & Fellow, Caribbean Initiative, Adrienne Arsht Latin America Centre

3:00 pm - 3:10 pm

Mauricio Bejarano, Vice Minister, Mines and Energy, the Republic of Paraguay

3:10 pm - 3:30 pm

Gas and LNG Trends

  • Keith Henderson, Vice President International Developments, CNOOC

3:30 pm - 3:40 pm

Closing remarks

5:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Networking cocktail sponsored by ExxonMobil

9:00 am - 9:05 am

Welcome Remarks

9:05 am - 9:25 am

The Honourable Dr Bharrat Jagdeo, Vice President, The Cooperative Republic of Guyana

9:25 am - 9:45 am

Opening Ceremony

The Honourable Vickram Bharrat, Minister of Natural Resources, The Co-operative Republic of Guyana

9:45 am - 10:00 am

The Honourable Stuart Young, Minister of Energy and Energy Industries, the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago

10:00 am - 10:15 am

Opening Ceremony

The Honoruable Antonio Almonte, Minister of Energy and Mines, the Dominican Republic

10:15 am - 10:20 am

The Honourable Andrew Parsons, K.C. Minister of Industry, Energy and Technology, Newfoundland and Labrador (Virtual)

10:20 am - 10:35 am

Carlos Pascual, Senior Vice President for Global Energy and International Affairs, S&P Global Commodity Insights

10:35 am - 10:50 am

Dr Mauricio Cárdenas, Professor of Professional Practice in Global Leadership at Columbia University’s School of International and Former Minister of Energy and Finance of Colombia

10:50 am - 11:15 am

Break

11:15 am - 11:30 am

Alistair Routledge, President ExxonMobil Guyana

11:30 am - 11:40 am

Annand Jagesar, Managing Director, Staatsolie (Virtual)

11:40 am - 11:50 am

Winston Brassington, Consultant, Ministry of Natural Resources, the Co-operative Republic of Guyana

11:50 am - 12:05 pm

Upstream activities required for a resilient oil and gas value chain

  • Adewale Tinubu, Group Chief Executive, Oando PLC

12:05 pm - 12:15 pm

The Honourable Deodat Indar, Minister within the Ministry of Public Works

12:15 pm - 1:30 pm

Lunch

1:30 pm - 1:45 pm

Local content development perspectives: a case study of Ghana Kwaku Boateng, Director, Local Content, Petroleum Commission, Ghana Chamber

1:45 pm - 2:00 pm

Launch of the Dominican Republic - Guyana Chamber

2:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Panel discussion Balancing Economic Growth with Environmental Sustainability
Panellists:

  • Egbert Faibille, CEO, Petroleum Commission, Ghana
  • Shyam Nokta, Managing Director, Environmental Management Consultants
  • Sunaina Ocalan, Senior Director, Hess Corp.
  • Dr. Pradeepa Bholanath, Senior Director for Climate and REDD+, Ministry of Natural Resources, The Co-operative Republic of Guyana
  • Nicole Eastman, Drilling Solutions Engineer, SLB (formerly Schlumberger)
  • Moderator: Her Excellency Jane Miller, United Kingdom High Commissioner to Guyana
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Panel discussion: Developing a Workforce for the Future
Panellists:

  • The Honourable Joseph L. F. Hamilton, Minister of Labour, the Co-operative Republic of Guyana
  • Her Excellency Nicole Theriot, United States Ambassador to Guyana
  • Patrick Spaulding, Senior Technical Development Manager, Global Business Lines, Halliburton.
  • Sharlene Seegoolam, Managing Director, Guyana, Trinidad and the Caribbean, SLB
  • Joel Bhagwandin, Director, SphereX Professional Services Inc.
  • Lars Mangal, CEO, TOTALTEC Inc
  • Moderator: Kiana Wilburg, Senior Energy Journalist

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Panel discussion: Building Resilient Supply Chains in the Face of Disruptions
Panellists:

  • Richard DeNobrega, Senior Vice President, Sales and Development, Blue Water Shipping
  • Thiago de Aragao, CEO, Arko International Public Affairs
  • Nicholas Deygoo, Director of Vreed en Hoop Shorebase Inc
  • Waleed Haque, Head of Procurement and Supply Chain, SLB
  • Rafeek Khan, CEO, Durable Wood Products and Vice Chairman, the Private Sector Commission
  • Moderator: Dr Rosh Khan, President, ACE Consulting Group

5:00 pm - 5:05 pm

Closing remarks

6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Networking cocktail sponsored by GTT

9:00 am - 9:05 am

Welcome Remarks

9:05 am - 9:25 am

The Honourable, Brigadier (Ret’d) Mark Anthony Phillips, Prime Minister of the Cooperative Republic of Guyana

9:25 am - 9:45 am

The Honourable Dr. Ashni K. Singh, Minister of Finance of the Cooperative Republic of Guyana

9:45 am - 10:00 am

Financing Strategies for Growth and Development

  • Paul Eardley- Taylor, Oil and Gas, South Africa, Standard Bank

10:00 am - 10:15 am

Building an AI-Nation: How Guyana can Lead the World in Digital Transformation Across Every Sector, Powered by Artificial Intelligence

  • Mohammed Ashour, Co-founder and CEO of Aspire Food Group

10:15 am - 11:00 am

Break

11:00 am - 11:15 am

Dr Peter Ramsaroop, Chief Investment Officer, Office of the President and Head of Guyana Invest

11:15 am - 11:30 am

Mexico’s Megaprojects: Betting on clean energy, regional connectivity and well-being.

  • His Excellency Mauricio Vizcaino Crespo, Mexican Ambassador to Guyana

11:30 am - 12:30 pm

Panel discussion: Investing in Guyana: Growing Opportunities

  • The Honourable Zulfikar Mustapha, Minister of Agriculture, of the Co-operative Republic of Guyana
  • The Honourable Oneidge Walrond, Minister of Tourism, Industry and Commerce of the Co-operative Republic of Guyana
  • The Honourable Bishop Juan A. Edghill, Minister of Public Works
  • Moderator: Kiana Wilburg, Senior Energy Journalist

12:30 pm - 1:30 pm

Lunch

1:30 pm - 2:30 pm

Closing discussion

  • His Excellency, Dr Bharrat Jagdeo, Vice President of the Co-operative Republic of Guyana
  • Moderator: Carlos Pascual, Senior Vice President for Global Energy and International Affairs, S&P Global Commodity Insights

2:30 pm - 2:40 pm

Closing remarks

5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Closing networking cocktail and cultural show sponsored by Digicel

9:00 am - 10:00 am

WORKSHOP 1 - Saipem In Guyana: A Consolidated Presence to Generate a Brighter Future”

  • The Saipem Group at a glance- Gianluigi Della Rosa, Guyana Country Manager, Saipem
  • Saipem in Guyana: strong local presence and growth path- Gianluigi Della Rosa, Guyana Country Manager, Saipem
  • The outstanding experience of the SURF contractor in Guyana- Roberto Di Silvestro, Offshore Area Manager, North & Central America and Guyana, Saipem
  • Shaping the future of subsea fields in Guyana- Roberto Di Silvestro, Offshore Area Manager, North & Central America, and Guyana, Saipem

11:00 am - 12:30 pm

Student Forum

  • The Honourable Charles Ramsom Jr, Minister of Culture, Youth and Support, Co-operative Republic of Guyana
  • Dr Peter Ramsaroop, Chief Investment Officer, Office of the President and Head of Guyana Invest
  • Joel Bhagwandin, Director, SphereX Professional Services Inc.
  • Faizal Khan, Chief Executive Officer, Guysons K&B Industries Inc
  • Dr Rosh Khan, President, ACE Consulting Group
  • Godfrey Bess, Manager - Cost Recovery Audit, Petroleum Revenue Department Guyana Revenue Authority
  • Natalia Seepersaud, Attorney at Law

1:00 pm - 2:30 pm

WORKSHOP 2 - SBM Offshore Guyana

  • Welcome Remarks
  • Safety Moment
  • Video: Welcome to SBM Offshore Guyana
  • Opening Remarks
  • Remarks: Martin Pertab, Director – Local Content Secretariat TBC
  • Feature Address: Honourable Minister of Natural Resources, Vickram Bharrat TBC
  • Presentation: Supply Chain – Processes and requirements Presentation: Compliance
  • Presentation: Local Content – Overview, Objectives and Accomplishments
  • Panel Discussion: Synergies in the SBM Offshore Ecosystem – Building Capacity, workforce, Supply Chain and Partnerships for Success in the Guyana market
  • Closing address: Martin Cheong, General Manager – SBM Offshore Guyana
  • Vote of Thanks
  • Networking session

Speaker List

Hon. Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali
His Excellency: President of the Co-Operative Republic of Guyana
Hon. Brig (R’td) Mark Phillips
Prime Minister: Co-Operative Republic of Guyana
Hon. Dr. Bharrat Jagdeo
Vice President: Co-operative Republic of Guyana
His Excellency Sheikh Mohammed bin Abdulrahman bin Jassim Al Thani
Prime Minister of the State of Qatar
Hon. Chandrikapersad Santokhi
His Excellency: President of the Co-Operative Republic of Suriname
Dr the Hon. Keith Rowley
Prime Minister: Trinidad and Tobago
Hon. Philip Davis
Prime Minister Commonwealth of the Bahamas
Dr. Carla Barnett
Secretary-General of the Caribbean Community (CARICOM)
Hon. Vickram Bharrat
Minister of Natural Resources: Co-Operative Republic of Guyana
Hon. Bishop Juan Edghill
Minister of Public Works
Dr. Peter Ramsaroop
Guyana’s Chief Investment Officer and CEO of the Guyana Office for Investment
Liam Mallon
Vice President, ExxonMobil
Alistair Routledge
President, ExxonMobil Guyana
Professor Daniel Yergin
Vice Chairman, IHS Markit
Carlos Pascual
Senior Vice President, Head of Geopolitics & International Affairs, S&P Global Commodity Insights
Shyam Nokta
Vice President of The American Chamber of Commerce of Guyana (AmCham Guyana)
Pradeepa Bholanauth
Senior Director for Climate And Redd+, Ministry of Natural Resources: Co-Operative Republic of Guyana
Dr. Rosh Khan
Head of ACE Consulting Group, the President of the Masterclass Institute and the Founder of SocialRank Media
Her Excellency Jane Miller OBE
British High Commissioner to the Co-operative Republic of Guyana
Hon. Stuart R Young, MP
Minister of Energy and Energy Industries and Minister in the Office of the Prime Minister, Trinidad
H.E. Mauricio Vizcaíno Crespo
Ambassador of Mexico
Wazim Mowla
Atlantic Council
Mark Oberstoetter
Head of Upstream Americas Research non-L48, Wood Mackenzie
Adewale Tinubu
Group Chief Executive, Oando PLC
Theodore Kahn
Director of Control Risks’ Global Risk Analysis
Rolando Gonzalez-Bunster
Chairman & Chief Executive Officer INTERENERGY
Mohammed Ashour
Co-founder and Chairman of Aspire
Sunaina Pai Ocalan
Senior Director – Corporate Strategy and Climate Change Hess Corporation
Annand Jagesar
Managing Director, STAATSOLIE
Lars Mangal
Founder, TOTALTEC Group of Companies
Dr. Martin Pertab
Director, Local Content Secretariat
Dr. Mauricio Cardenas
Professor of Professional Practice in Global Leadership, Columbia University; Director of the MPA in Global Leadership
Carlos Sarmiento
Director of Diversity and Inclusion at SLB
Patrick Spaulding
Sr. Technical Development Manager, Global Business Lines, Halliburton
Sharlene Seegoolam
Managing Director of SLB in Guyana, Trinidad & the Caribbean
Richard DeNobrega
Blue Water Shipping Guyana Inc.