Agenda 2024

...2025 coming soon!

From harnessing renewable energy solutions to building a workforce for the future, participants engage in insightful discussions on all matters critical to our prosperity and sustainability.

Download Agenda
img

08:00 AM

National Anthem and Safety Briefing

08:05 AM

08:15 AM

Dr Carla Barnett, Secretary General, CARICOM

08:25 AM

The Honourable Philip Edward Davis K.C. MP, Prime Minister of the Bahamas (virtual)

08:30 AM

Dr the Honourable Keith Rowley, Prime Minister of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago

08:45 AM

His Excellency Luis Rodolfo Abinader Corona, President of the Dominican Republic (virtual)

09:00 AM

His Excellency Sheikh Mohammed bin Abdulrahman bin Jassim Al Thani, Prime Minister of the State of Qatar (virtual)

09:10 AM

His Excellency Dr Mohamed Irfaan Ali, President of the Co-operative Republic of Guyana

09:30 AM

Cultural interlude

09:40 AM

Break and formal ribbon cutting ceremony

11:15 AM

His Excellency Ivan Duque, Former President of Colombia

11:30 AM

Michael Pompeo, Former United Secretary of State (virtual)

11:45 AM

Liam Mallon, President, ExxonMobil Upstream Company

01:30 PM

Professor Daniel Yergin, Vice Chairman, S&P Global (virtual)

02:00 PM

Panel discussion - Shaping the Future of Energy: Trends and Challenges

03:00 PM

Mauricio Bejarano, Vice Minister, Mines and Energy, the Republic of Paraguay

03:10 PM

Presentation: Gas and LNG Trends

03:30 PM

05:00 PM

Networking cocktail sponsored by ExxonMobil Guyana

09:00 AM

09:05 AM

The Honourable Dr Bharrat Jagdeo, Vice President, the Co-operative Republic of Guyana

09:25 AM

The Honourable Vickram Bharrat, Minister of Natural Resources, the Co-operative Republic of Guyana

09:45 AM

The Honourable Stuart Young, Minister of Energy and Energy Industries, the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago

10:00 AM

The Honourable Antonio Almonte, Minister of Energy and Mines, the Dominican Republic

10:15 AM

The Honourable Andrew Parsons, K.C. Minister of Industry, Energy and Technology, Newfoundland and Labrador (virtual)

10:20 AM

Carlos Pascual, Senior Vice President for Global Energy and International Affairs, S&P Global Commodity Insights

10:35 AM

Dr Mauricio Cárdenas, Professor of Professional Practice in Global Leadership at Columbia University School of International and Former Minister of Energy and Finance of Colombia

11:15 AM

Alistair Routledge, President of ExxonMobil Guyana

11:30 AM

Annand Jagesar, Managing Director, Staatsolie (virtual)

11:40 AM

Winston Brassington, Consultant, Ministry of Natural Resources, the Co-operative Republic of Guyana

11:50 AM

Presentation: Upstream activities required for a resilient oil and gas value chain

12:05 PM

The Honourable Deodat Indar, Minister within the Ministry of Public Works

01:30 PM

Local content development perspectives: A case study by Ghana Kwaku Boateng, Director, Local Content, Petroleum Commission, Ghana Chamber

01:45 PM

Launch of the Dominican Republic - Guyana Chamber

02:00 PM

Panel discussion: Balancing Economic Growth with Environmental Sustainability

03:00 PM

Panel discussion: Developing a Workforce for the Future

04:00 PM

Panel discussion: Building Resilient Supply Chains in the Face of Disruptions

05:00 PM

06:00 PM

Networking cocktail sponsored by GTT

09:00 AM

09:05 AM

The Honourable, Brigadier (Ret’d) Mark Anthony Phillips, Prime Minister of the Co-operative Republic of Guyana

09:25 AM

The Honourable Dr. Ashni K. Singh, Senior Minister, Office of the President, with responsibility for Finance

09:45 AM

Presentation: Financing Strategies for Growth and Development

10:00 AM

Presentation: Building an AI-Nation: How Guyana can Lead the World in Digital Transformation Across Every Sector, Powered by Artificial Intelligence

11:00 AM

Dr Peter Ramsaroop, Chief Investment Officer, Office of the President and Head of Guyana Invest

11:15 AM

Mexico’s Megaprojects: Betting on clean energy, regional connectivity and well-being

11:30 AM

Panel discussion Investing in Guyana: Growing Opportunities

01:30 PM

02:30 PM

Vote of thanks and closing remarks

05:00 PM

Closing networking cocktail and cultural show sponsored by Digicel

09:00 AM

Saipem sponsored workshop - Saipem In Guyana: A Consolidated Presence to Generate a Brighter Future


  • The Saipem Group at a glance - Gianluigi Della Rosa, Guyana Country Manager, Saipem

  • Saipem in Guyana: strong local presence and growth path - Gianluigi Della Rosa, Guyana Country Manager, Saipem

11:00 AM

Presentations from entrepreneurs


  1. The Honourable Charles Ramson Jr, Minister of Culture, Youth and Sport, Co-operative Republic of Guyana

  2. Dr Peter Ramsaroop, Chief Investment Officer, Office of the President and Head of GO-Invest

  3. Joel Bhagwandin, Director, SphereX Professional Services Inc.

  4. Faizal Khan, Chief Executive Officer, Guysons K&B Industries Inc

  5. Dr Rosh Khan, President, ACE Consulting Group

  6. Godfrey Bess, Manager - Cost Recovery Audit, Petroleum Revenue Department Guyana Revenue Authority

  7. Natalia Seepersaud, Attorney at Law

01:00 PM

Workshop 2 by SBM Offshore

Video: Welcome to SBM Offshore Guyana; Remarks: Martin Pertab, Director – Local Content Secretariat; Feature Address: Honourable Minister of Natural Resources, Vickram Bharrat; Presentation: Supply Chain – Processes and requirements; Presentation: Compliance; Presentation: Local Content – Overview, Objectives and Accomplishments; Panel Discussion: Synergies in the SBM Offshore Ecosystem – Building Capacity, workforce, Supply Chain and Partnerships for Success in the Guyana market; Closing address: Martin Cheong, General Manager – SBM Offshore Guyana