Header Image
9:00 am - 9:05 am

Welcome Remarks

9:05 am - 9:25 am

The Honourable Dr Bharrat Jagdeo, Vice President, The Cooperative Republic of Guyana

9:25 am - 9:45 am

Opening Ceremony

The Honourable Vickram Bharrat, Minister of Natural Resources, The Co-operative Republic of Guyana

9:45 am - 10:00 am

The Honourable Stuart Young, Minister of Energy and Energy Industries, the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago

10:00 am - 10:15 am

Opening Ceremony

The Honoruable Antonio Almonte, Minister of Energy and Mines, the Dominican Republic

10:15 am - 10:20 am

The Honourable Andrew Parsons, K.C. Minister of Industry, Energy and Technology, Newfoundland and Labrador (Virtual)

10:20 am - 10:35 am

Carlos Pascual, Senior Vice President for Global Energy and International Affairs, S&P Global Commodity Insights

10:35 am - 10:50 am

Dr Mauricio Cárdenas, Professor of Professional Practice in Global Leadership at Columbia University’s School of International and Former Minister of Energy and Finance of Colombia

10:50 am - 11:15 am

Break

11:15 am - 11:30 am

Alistair Routledge, President ExxonMobil Guyana

11:30 am - 11:40 am

Annand Jagesar, Managing Director, Staatsolie (Virtual)

11:40 am - 11:50 am

Winston Brassington, Consultant, Ministry of Natural Resources, the Co-operative Republic of Guyana

11:50 am - 12:05 pm

Upstream activities required for a resilient oil and gas value chain

  • Adewale Tinubu, Group Chief Executive, Oando PLC

12:05 pm - 12:15 pm

The Honourable Deodat Indar, Minister within the Ministry of Public Works

12:15 pm - 1:30 pm

Lunch

1:30 pm - 1:45 pm

Local content development perspectives: a case study of Ghana Kwaku Boateng, Director, Local Content, Petroleum Commission, Ghana Chamber

1:45 pm - 2:00 pm

Launch of the Dominican Republic - Guyana Chamber

2:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Panel discussion Balancing Economic Growth with Environmental Sustainability
Panellists:

  • Egbert Faibille, CEO, Petroleum Commission, Ghana
  • Shyam Nokta, Managing Director, Environmental Management Consultants
  • Sunaina Ocalan, Senior Director, Hess Corp.
  • Dr. Pradeepa Bholanath, Senior Director for Climate and REDD+, Ministry of Natural Resources, The Co-operative Republic of Guyana
  • Nicole Eastman, Drilling Solutions Engineer, SLB (formerly Schlumberger)
  • Moderator: Her Excellency Jane Miller, United Kingdom High Commissioner to Guyana
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Panel discussion: Developing a Workforce for the Future
Panellists:

  • The Honourable Joseph L. F. Hamilton, Minister of Labour, the Co-operative Republic of Guyana
  • Her Excellency Nicole Theriot, United States Ambassador to Guyana
  • Patrick Spaulding, Senior Technical Development Manager, Global Business Lines, Halliburton.
  • Sharlene Seegoolam, Managing Director, Guyana, Trinidad and the Caribbean, SLB
  • Joel Bhagwandin, Director, SphereX Professional Services Inc.
  • Lars Mangal, CEO, TOTALTEC Inc
  • Moderator: Kiana Wilburg, Senior Energy Journalist

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Panel discussion: Building Resilient Supply Chains in the Face of Disruptions
Panellists:

  • Richard DeNobrega, Senior Vice President, Sales and Development, Blue Water Shipping
  • Thiago de Aragao, CEO, Arko International Public Affairs
  • Nicholas Deygoo, Director of Vreed en Hoop Shorebase Inc
  • Waleed Haque, Head of Procurement and Supply Chain, SLB
  • Rafeek Khan, CEO, Durable Wood Products and Vice Chairman, the Private Sector Commission
  • Moderator: Dr Rosh Khan, President, ACE Consulting Group

5:00 pm - 5:05 pm

Closing remarks

6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Networking cocktail sponsored by GTT

  • Date : 2024-02-20 - 2024-02-20
  • Time : 09:00 am - 09:05 am (UTC+0)
No Tickets Available!!

Organizers